Skip to content

GDPR

Information obligation of the operator

Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the protection of personal data

The operator of the Information System is:

BIOBILTONG s.r.o.
Družstevná 226/23
962 61 Dobrá Niva  
Slovensko

IČO: 51916622  
DIČ: 2120848642  
IČ DPH:  SK2120848642

  1. Purpose of processing personal data: contacting for marketing and collecting cookies
  2. List of processed personal data:
    • name and surname
    • contact information
    • contact addresses
    • cookies
  3. All data that the data subject provides on the Site is stored on a secure server. Authorized entities will make every effort to protect the data and personal data of the persons concerned.
  4. Identity/affiliation of the authorized person: Personal data of the affected persons is obtained through the website.
  5. The person concerned provides personal data to the Information System voluntarily, based on several legal bases: pre-contractual relations, as the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a purchase contract in which the client is one of the contracting parties. Later with existing clients when sending useful information based on legitimate interest. Furthermore, on the basis of consent to the processing of personal data, when no other legal basis is possible. The period of validity of the consent for the purpose of marketing is provided by the affected person for 5 years from the date of granting the consent, while the affected person has the right to revoke his consent at any time, in writing by registered mail to the address of the operator’s headquarters or via the operator’s email.
  6. Processing of personal data for marketing purposes: The operator will process the personal data of the affected person for marketing purposes and will use the e-mail address of the affected person for the purpose of sending news (so-called newsletters). For existing customers on the basis of legitimate interest and new customers on the legal basis of consent to data processing for a fixed period of 5 years.
  7. Form of publication: The personal data of the affected persons are not published anywhere.
  8. Third countries, if it is assumed or obvious that personal data will be transferred to these countries: Personal data will not be transferred to third countries.
  9. Instruction on the rights of the affected person: The operator undertakes to handle the personal data of the affected persons in accordance with the valid legal regulations of the Slovak Republic.

The operator proceeded to adopt adequate technical, organizational, personnel and security measures and guarantees, which mainly take into account:

  • the principles of personal data processing, which are legality, fairness and transparency, limitation and compatibility of the purposes of personal data processing, further minimization of personal data, their pseudonymization and encryption, as well as integrity, confidentiality and availability;
  • the principles of necessity and adequacy (it also applies to the scope and amount of processed personal data, storage period and access to the personal data of the person concerned) of processing personal data with regard to the purpose of the processing operation;
  • the nature, scope, context and purpose of the processing operation;
  • resilience and renewal of personal data processing systems;
  • instruction of authorized persons of the operator;
  • taking measures to immediately find out whether there has been a violation of personal data protection and promptly informing the supervisory authority and the responsible person;
  • taking measures to ensure the correction or deletion of incorrect data, or the realization of other rights of the person concerned;
  • risks of varying probability and severity for the rights and freedoms of natural persons (especially accidental or illegal destruction of personal data, loss or change of personal data, misuse of personal data – unauthorized access or unauthorized provision, assessment of risks with regard to the origin, nature, probability and severity of the risk in relation to processing and to identify best practices for risk mitigation).

 

Information on the purpose of processing and the period of storage of personal data

One of the principles of personal data processing is the principle of purpose limitation. Pursuant to this principle, personal data may only be obtained for a specifically determined, explicitly stated and authorized purpose and may not be further processed in a manner that is incompatible with this purpose.


The processing of personal data should be closely linked to the purpose of the processing of personal data, especially with regard to the list or scope of the processed personal data, which should be necessary in order for the purpose to be achieved by the processing of the given personal data. It is not correct for the list or scope of personal data to be artificially or additionally expanded with respect to the purpose. If the purpose and list or scope of personal data is determined by law, it must be respected, if the list or scope of processed personal data is determined by the operator, he should take care not to expand it unnecessarily, beyond the scope of the purpose.

 

The Personal Data Protection Act stipulates the operator’s obligation to provide the data subject with information about the purpose of personal data processing for which his/her personal data is intended, even if the personal data is not obtained directly from the data subject. It is necessary that this information be provided to the person concerned at the latest when obtaining his personal data, or in sufficient time in advance, clearly and comprehensibly and in such a way that he can really familiarize himself with and understand this information.

The period of storage of personal data is determined by the relevant law, which applies to the given document in accordance with the storage period according to the registry record. If you are interested, do not hesitate to contact us and we will inform you of the exact retention period for a specific document.

 

Why does the Operator use cookies?

We use cookies to make it easier for you to use our site. We use our own cookies as well as third-party cookies such as cookies from Google.

 

Basic and operational cookies of the Operator

These files are used by the Operator to remember the login to the Operator.sk and other affiliated websites, so that you do not have to fill in the login form with a nickname and password every time you open the page. If you disable these cookies, you will not be able to log in to your account, you will not be able to add content or write discussion comments, as this will not be technically possible without cookies being enabled.

 

Third party cookies

The operator uses third-party services in its pages, such as tools for measuring traffic through Google Analytics systems. To use these services, the operator loads third-party codes, which may require the storage of cookies for full functionality. This results in the acceptance of cookies from these third-party sites. The Operator’s company, as the operator of the site, does not have the ability to influence the storage of these third-party cookies, if you are interested in reading more information about the cookies of these services, please visit the relevant services and read their privacy policies or service use rules.

 

 

How can I edit cookies in my browser ?

Open the settings of your browser (Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, Safari or Internet Explorer) and find the bar with privacy settings and cookies in it. Here you can see what cookies you have on your device, you can delete them manually or in bulk. You can find more detailed instructions in the help of each of these browsers.

 

Can I block the storage of cookies?

In your browser, you can disable the automatic acceptance of cookies in the browser settings. Instructions and instructions can be found in the help of your internet browser. If you use multiple devices (e.g. computer, tablet, phone), we recommend customizing the use of cookies in each of these devices separately according to your preferences.

The operator respects your decision to accept cookies in your browser. However, disabling cookies may have an impact on the functionality of this website.

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this website may contain embedded content (eg videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other sites behaves as if the visitor were visiting another website.

These websites may collect personal information about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with embedded content, including tracking your interaction with embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Information on legitimate interest for marketing with clients:

Our company assesses the proportionality of the legitimate interest in the processing of personal data in relation to the interests and fundamental rights and freedoms of the persons concerned and in relation to the reasonable expectations of the persons concerned. This Assessment concerns the marketing information system – sending news to existing clients.

 

We mainly process contact data, namely e-mail and telephone. The legitimate interest of the Operator in the processing of personal data in the IS is to inform the client about changes and news in the company. The operator considers the processing of personal data for the stated purpose to be necessary, as the data is also necessary when informing clients about important information, such as a change in the schedule of opening hours, for example.

 

After a thorough examination of the proportionality of the legitimate interest, the operator considers that the fundamental rights and freedoms of the affected persons do not outweigh the legitimate interests of the operator.

 

The operator fulfills all its obligations set by EU and Member State law, has adopted appropriate technical and organizational measures and has properly examined the proportionality of the legitimate interest in relation to the rights, freedoms and reasonable expectations of the persons concerned.

 

It follows from the above that the Operator processes personal data in the IS for purposes that are proportional to the rights of the persons concerned.

 

Rights of the data subject:

  • the right to access personal data concerning her,
  • the right to correct incorrect personal data concerning her,
  • the right to erasure of personal data relating to it,
  • the right to restrict the processing of personal data,
  • the right to object to the processing of personal data concerning her,
  • the right to portability of personal data,
  • the right to revoke your consent to the processing of personal data at any time,
  • the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority.

The affected person can exercise their rights orally, in writing or electronically, via the contact details mentioned above. If the person concerned requests the provision of information orally, the information will be provided after proof of his identity.

"MEAT" PROPER PROTEIN
SINCE 2016

Contact Us

BIOBILTONG s.r.o.
Druzstevna 226/23
Dobra Niva 96 261
Slovakia (EU)

+421 951 319 683
info@biobiltong.com